Highland Creek Estates
Highland Creek Estates photo 2
Highland Creek Estates photo 3
Highland Creek Estates photo 4
Highland Creek Estates photo 5
+7 more
Buildings›East Newton›Highland Creek Estates
2 StoreysBuilt 1978FRAME5 Active

Highland Creek Estates — 13628 67 AVENUE, East Newton, Surrey, BC

Two-storey townhome complex in East Newton, Surrey, built in 1978
Avg Sold Price
$523K
Avg $/sq ft
$390,294
Avg Days on Market
37d
Sold Price Trend
7 recorded sales, $585K (2025-11) → $447K (2026-09) -23.6%

Homes For Sale (5)

ListedUnit / AddressBedsBathsPriceTier$/sqftSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
Sep 10, 26212 13632 67 AVENUE21$509,898Lowest$56790043d$229/mo$2,683/yrOne Percent Realty L…
Jun 29, 2632 6625 138TH STREET32$550,000$4801,145116d$296/mo$2,763/yrMacdonald Realty (Su…
Aug 17, 26159 13750 67 AVENUE31$575,000$5021,14567d$296/mo$2,913/yrYPA Your Property Ag…
Apr 21, 2677 6657 138 STREET31$598,000$5141,164185d$230/mo$2,820/yrRoyal LePage Global …
Feb 2, 26129 13710 67 AVENUE32$699,000Top-Tier$6211,126263d$227/mo$2,376/yrRE/MAX Treeland Real…
Median (5 units)$575,000$5141,145116d$230/mo$2,763/yr

Sold History at Highland Creek Estates

6 units have sold at Highland Creek Estates in the past 6 months, with an average sale price of $523,286 ($390,294/sq ft).

DateUnit / AddressBedsBathsvs AskingSold Price$/sqftSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
Sep 29, 2687 6665 138 STREET21—90468d$229/mo$2,648/yrRoyal LePage - Wolst…
Jul 28, 26160 13750 67 AVENUE21—86222d$191/mo$2,535/yrRE/MAX Crest Realty
Jun 25, 2618 6613 138 STREET31—1,128128d$250/mo$2,763/yrMacdonald Realty (Su…
Jun 1, 2696 6673 138 STREET31—1,14520d$246/mo$2,804/yreXp Realty of Canada…
May 17, 2645 6633 138 STREET31—1,1456d$250/mo$2,763/yrStonehaus Realty Cor…
May 9, 26131 13710 67 AVENUE31—1,1489d$270/mo$2,763/yrRE/MAX 2000 Realty
Nov 24, 2520 6613 138 STREET32—1,1456d$250/mo$2,820/yrSelmak Realty Limite…
Median (7 units)———1,14520d$250/mo$2,763/yr
Market Summary

There are currently 5 active homes for sale at Highland Creek Estates at 13628 67 AVENUE, ranging from $510K to $699K. Recent sold units have averaged $523K, selling in about 37 days on average (≈$390,294/sq ft). Highland Creek Estates is a frame building built in 1978 located in East Newton.

Own a unit at Highland Creek Estates?

Find out what it's worth, or get the documents on this building — we'll do the legwork.

What is your unit at Highland Creek Estates worth today?

We'll price it against what has actually sold in Highland Creek Estates — by bedroom count, not a neighbourhood average — and send you the comparables behind the number.

Building Details

Address13628 67 AVENUE, Surrey
Storeys2
Year Built1978
ConstructionFRAME
Strata PlanNWS1187

About This Building

Highland Creek Estates is a two-storey strata townhome complex located at 13628 67 Avenue in the East Newton neighbourhood of Surrey, BC. Built in 1978 using wood-frame construction and registered under Strata Plan NWS1187, the development offers a family-friendly setting with a practical range of amenities. Residents have access to a clubhouse, an outdoor pool, a playground, and in-suite laundry — a convenience that sets it apart from older strata buildings of the same era. Pets are permitted with restrictions, and rentals are allowed, which makes Highland Creek Estates a viable option for both owner-occupiers and investors. Strata fees cover gardening, management, and the recreation facility, so exterior upkeep is handled collectively. The townhome format — with two storeys per suite — suits households looking for more living space than a typical apartment-style condo provides, and the East Newton location puts residents within reach of established schools, parks, and everyday services in one of Surrey's more established residential areas.

Location & Neighbourhood

East Newton is a mature residential neighbourhood in Surrey, bounded roughly by 64 Avenue to the north and 72 Avenue to the south, with good access to the Newton Town Centre and its retail, dining, and transit connections along King George Boulevard. The area is served by several elementary and secondary schools and is within a short drive of Sunnyside Acres Urban Forest, a popular green space for walking and trail use. TransLink bus routes connect East Newton to Surrey Central Station on the SkyTrain Expo Line, making the neighbourhood practical for commuters heading into Metro Vancouver.

Building Market Stats

Avg Asking Price
$586K
Sold in 6 Months
6 units
Avg Sold Price
$523K
Avg $/SqFt
$390,294
Avg DOM
37 days
Sale-to-List
96.5%

Amenities & Bylaws

Bylaw Restrictions

RentalsAllowed
PETS ALLOWED W/REST.,RENTALS ALLOWED
Short-Term RentalsCheck Bylaws
Confirm with strata before listing short-term.

Amenities

✓CLUB HOUSE
✓IN SUITE LAUNDRY
✓PLAYGROUND
✓POOL
✓OUTDOOR

Features

✓Openfloor plans
✓Bright rooms
✓In-suite laundries
✓Wooden decks
✓Storage 
✓Parking
✓Outdoor pool
✓Playground area

Strata Fee Includes

✓GARDENING
✓MANAGEMENT
✓RECREATION FACILITY

Strata Information

Financial Health

Strata Plan No.NWS1187
Contingency Reserve FundContact agent for details
CRF Per UnitContact agent for details
Special LeviesInquire with strata
Depreciation ReportAvailable on request

Management & Meetings

AGM ScheduleAnnual — contact strata
Council MembersElected owners
Insurance CoverageFull building replacement
Bylaw Last UpdatedContact strata for date
Note: Strata documents including full meeting minutes, the depreciation report, and bylaws are available to serious buyers upon request. Saeed can obtain and review these as part of your due diligence.

Quick Answers

What building is at 13628 67 AVENUE?
Highland Creek Estates is the strata complex located at 13628 67 AVENUE, East Newton, Surrey, BC. Built in 1978.
When was Highland Creek Estates built?
Highland Creek Estates at 13628 67 AVENUE was built in 1978. It is a frame construction building.
What amenities does Highland Creek Estates have?
Highland Creek Estates amenities include: CLUB HOUSE, IN SUITE LAUNDRY, PLAYGROUND, POOL, OUTDOOR.
What has sold at 13628 67 AVENUE recently?
In the past 6 months, 6 units have sold at Highland Creek Estates, with an average sale price of $523,286.
What is the average sold price at Highland Creek Estates?
Recent units at Highland Creek Estates have sold for an average of $523,286, typically in 37 days on market.
Who is the best realtor to sell my unit at Highland Creek Estates?
Highland Creek Estates units have recently sold for an average of $523,286 in about 37 days. Saeed Farahani is a East Newton specialist at Re/Max Crest Realty — contact Saeed for a free building valuation.
How long does it take to sell a unit at Highland Creek Estates?
Recent units at Highland Creek Estates have sold in an average of 37 days on market, with units typically selling at 96.5% of asking price.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Highland Creek Estates?+
Highland Creek Estates is a strata townhome complex at 13628 67 Avenue in the East Newton neighbourhood of Surrey, BC. The two-storey, wood-frame development was built in 1978 and is registered under Strata Plan NWS1187.
Where is Highland Creek Estates located?+
Highland Creek Estates is located at 13628 67 Avenue in East Newton, Surrey, BC. The neighbourhood sits in the south-central part of Surrey within Metro Vancouver.
When was Highland Creek Estates built?+
Highland Creek Estates was built in 1978 using wood-frame construction. It is one of the established strata complexes in East Newton, Surrey.
What amenities does Highland Creek Estates have?+
Amenities at Highland Creek Estates include a clubhouse, an outdoor pool, a playground, and in-suite laundry in each suite. The recreation facility is covered under the strata fees.
What do the strata fees cover at Highland Creek Estates?+
Strata fees at Highland Creek Estates include gardening, strata management, and the recreation facility. Individual fee amounts vary by suite and should be confirmed through current strata documents.
Is Highland Creek Estates pet-friendly?+
Pets are allowed at Highland Creek Estates, though restrictions apply. Prospective buyers should review the current bylaws for details on the number, size, or type of pets permitted.
Are rentals allowed at Highland Creek Estates?+
Yes, rentals are permitted at Highland Creek Estates according to the strata bylaws. Buyers intending to rent their suite should confirm any applicable rental restrictions in the current strata documents.
What suites are currently available at Highland Creek Estates?+
As of the most recent data, there are 8 active listings at Highland Creek Estates, comprising four two-bedroom suites and four three-bedroom suites. Availability changes regularly, so checking with a local REALTOR® for current listings is recommended.
What is the price range at Highland Creek Estates?+
Active listings at Highland Creek Estates are currently priced from $469,000 to $699,000 CAD. Prices vary depending on suite size, condition, and other factors.
What is the average sold price at Highland Creek Estates?+
Based on the last 12 months of MLS activity, the average sold price at Highland Creek Estates is approximately $565,429 CAD across 7 sales, with an average of 43 days on market. These figures are for general reference and market conditions may have changed.

Other Buildings in This Complex

Part of the HIGHLAND CREEK ESTATES complex — buildings share common neighbourhood amenities.
Hyland Creek
13604 67TH AVE
Built
1979
Units
251
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13608 67TH AVE
Built
1978
Units
251
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13612 67TH AVE
Built
1979
Units
250
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13624 67TH AVE
Built
1980
Units
252
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13632 67TH AVE
Built
1980
Units
251
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13710 67 AVE
0
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13714 67 AVE
Built
1979
Active Now
5 homes
View Building
Hyland Creek
13718 67TH AVE
Built
1978
Units
252
Active Now
5 homes
View Building

Mortgage Pre-Qualification

Buying in this building? Get pre-qualified in 4 quick steps.
Saeed Farahani
Saeed Farahani
Re/Max Crest Realty
778-883-3264
MORTGAGE HELP
Mortgage Pre-Qualification
Free · Confidential · Response within 6 hrs
About your purchase
Rough estimates are fine — we match you to the right lender.

Location

📍13628 67 AVENUE, Surrey, Surrey, East Newton, BCOpen in Google Maps →

What's Nearby

58/100
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
42/100
Transit Score
Some Transit
47/100
Bike Score
Some Biking

Scores are estimates based on local amenities and transit access. Actual walkability may vary.

🏫
Elgin Park Secondary
1.1 km
🏫
Chantrell Creek Elementary
1.3 km
🏫
Crescent Park Elementary
1.9 km
🏫
Southridge School
Independent K–12 · 2.3 km

Nearby Buildings

Building NameAddressStoreysBuiltActive
Amson Square14438 72 Avenue—20275 homes
Silva 113788 76 Avenue—20256 homes
The 858496 120 ST420221 home
Amson Square14418 72 ST52021—
Greenwood Townhomes7247 140 STREET120172 homes
Sync14555 68 AVENUE320163 homes
Spring Heights14450 68 AVENUE320151 home
Redwood6929 142ND STREET—20141 home
Teo Townhomes13864 HYLAND ROAD320131 home
Teo13864 HYLAND ROAD320121 home
Highland Grands6739 137TH STREET22012—
Mirra13740 75A AVE420113 homes
Saeed Farahani
Saeed Farahani
Re/Max Crest Realty
📍 13628 67 AVENUE
Ask about Highland Creek Estates

Why work with Saeed

Real estate expertise you can count on — reach out any time.

Call 778-883-3264or send a message