Homes › Vancouver › Downtown VW
710 1189 HOWE STREET
For SaleApartmentMLS® R3087129· 261 days on market

710 1189 HOWE STREET, Vancouver BC

Vancouver, Downtown VW

$489,900
1
Bed
1
Baths
412
Ft²
1999
Built
$1,189
Per ft²

About This Property

Located on the corner of Howe and Davie, this studio apartment is perfect for investors or first time home buyers. Enjoy the comfort of in-suite laundry, a full kitchen and bath, walk-in closet. Walk minutes to Yaletown Skytrain, the Seawall, Pacific Centre & all of Vancouver''s best restaurants! Pets & rentals are welcome. Incredible building amenities including pool, hot tub, sauna, gym, billiards & media room, guest suite, huge rooftop garden & 24hr Concierge. Pet & rental friendly, includes in-suite laundry & Parking! Amazing investment opportunity.

Before you offer on this one

Ask for any of these and we’ll get it for you — no obligation.

Request the strata documents for this unit

Minutes, depreciation report, Form B and bylaws — the documents that decide whether a unit is worth offering on.

Listing Details & Features

MLS®R3087129
Property TypeApartment
StyleMulti Family,Residential Attached
RoofConcrete
Year Built1999
Floor Area412 ft²
ParkingLane Access
Strata NoLMS3729
Taxes$1,307 (2025)
Postal CodeV6Z 2X4
Listed ByNu Stream Realty Inc.
Building Amenities
Bike RoomClubhouseExercise CentreSauna/Steam RoomConciergeGardenNo Outdoor AreaElevatorGuest SuiteIn UnitIndoor

Apartment for sale in Downtown VW, Vancouver — listed at $489,900. This 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom condo offers 412 sq ft of living space ($1,189/sq ft) and was built in 1999. Located in Downtown VW, Vancouver. Home style: Multi Family,Residential Attached. Parking: Lane Access. Building amenities include Bike Room, Clubhouse, Exercise Centre, Sauna/Steam Room, Concierge, Garden. Annual property taxes: $1,307 (2025). Listed by Nu Stream Realty Inc. — MLS® #R3087129.

Floor Area

Main Floor412 ft²
Above Main412 ft²
Total412 ft²

Room Sizes

Rooms
FloorTypeDimensions
MainBedroomSign in to view
MainLiving RoomSign in to view
Bathrooms
FloorEnsuitePieces
MainNSign in to view

About the Building

The Genesis
View building details, amenities & all units
View Building →

Location

📍710 1189 HOWE STREET, Vancouver, Downtown VW, BCOpen in Google Maps →

Nearby Schools

🏫
Lord Byng Secondary
Secondary~0.8 km
🏫
Trafalgar Elementary
Elementary~1.1 km
🏫
Jules Quesnel Elementary
Elementary~1.6 km

School distances are approximate. Visit the school district website to confirm catchment areas.

Frequently Asked Questions About 710 1189 HOWE STREET

What is the listing price of 710 1189 HOWE STREET?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET is listed at $489,900.
How many bedrooms does 710 1189 HOWE STREET have?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET has 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.
What is the square footage of 710 1189 HOWE STREET?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET has 412 sq ft of living space.
What year was this home built in?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET was built in 1999.
How long has this property been listed for?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET has been on the market for 261 days.
Is there an open house scheduled?›
No open houses are currently scheduled for 710 1189 HOWE STREET. Contact the listing agent to arrange a private showing.
What is the MLS® number for 710 1189 HOWE STREET?›
The MLS® listing number for 710 1189 HOWE STREET is R3087129.
What neighbourhood is 710 1189 HOWE STREET in?›
710 1189 HOWE STREET is located in Downtown VW, Vancouver, BC, Canada.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment
Down payment20% · $97,980
Interest rate5.00%
Amortization25 years
Mortgage amount
$391,920
Estimated monthly payment$2,400
Principal & interest$2,291/mo
Property tax (est.)$109/mo
Estimates only. Actual rates and payments vary by lender and qualification. Not a mortgage offer.
Buyer's Market
Buyer's Marketin Downtown VW
373 active listings26 sold last 30 daysavg 32 days on marketsale-to-list 95.3%

History

🔒
Price history & past MLS activity

Sign in to view price history and past MLS activity for this property.

Sign In to View

Other Units for Sale in The Genesis

6 units currently listed · sorted by price
View building page →
ListedUnit / AddressBedsBathsPriceTier$/sqftSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
Feb 4, 26710 1189 HOWE STREETTHIS UNIT11$489,900Lowest$1,189412261d—$1,307/yrNu Stream Realty Inc…
Sep 28, 261003 1189 HOWE STREET11$499,999$89455925d$450/mo$1,749/yrReal Broker B.C. Ltd…
Oct 21, 26907 1189 HOWE STREET11$509,000$9195542d$439/mo$1,743/yr1NE Collective Realt…
Jul 16, 262004 1189 HOWE STREET11$549,000$98255999d$446/mo$1,689/yrMultiple Realty Ltd.
Jun 15, 26508 1189 HOWE STREET11$645,000$976661130d$522/mo$1,968/yrDracco Pacific Realt…
Oct 13, 262505 1189 HOWE STREET11$645,000$1,02463010d$510/mo$1,988/yrSkyline West Realty
Median (6 units)$529,000$97955962d$450/mo$1,746/yr

Similar Properties Nearby

Comparable homes in Downtown VW
ListedUnit / AddressBedsBathsPriceTier$/sqftSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
Oct 22, 261505 885 CAMBIE STREET22$1,568,000$1,3951,1241d$907/mo$4,810/yrRoyal LePage Sussex
Oct 22, 261801 1335 HOWE STREET22$1,779,000Top-Tier$1,5841,1231d$788/mo$5,524/yrFramework Marketing …
Oct 21, 26808 1177 HORNBY STREET11$499,000Lowest$7506652d$423/mo$1,860/yrOakwyn Realty Ltd.
Oct 21, 26PH701 531 BEATTY STREET12$1,349,000$1,2241,1022d$892/mo$4,134/yrSotheby''s Internati…
Oct 19, 26752 38 SMITHE STREET11$599,000$1,0155904d$435/mo$2,156/yrDracco Pacific Realt…
Oct 21, 26907 1189 HOWE STREET11$509,000$9195542d$439/mo$1,743/yr1NE Collective Realt…
Median (6 units)$974,000$1,1208842d$614/mo$3,145/yr

Recently Sold Nearby

Comparable sales · last 90 days
Sign in to see sold prices
DateUnit / AddressBedsBathsvs AskingSold Price$/sqftSqftDOMStrata FeeTaxListed By
—2101 602 CITADEL PARADE21—815—$553/mo$2,496/yrRE/MAX Crest Realty
—2306 535 SMITHE STREET11—510—$405/mo$1,827/yrInterlink Realty
—2604 838 W HASTINGS STREET11—601—$475/mo$2,091/yrReal Broker
—1503 833 SEYMOUR STREET22—1,003—$668/mo$2,950/yrRE/MAX Crest Realty
—304 933 HORNBY STREET22—876—$613/mo$2,809/yrRE/MAX Crest Realty
—3104 833 SEYMOUR STREET22—1,072—$695/mo$3,570/yrStonehaus Realty Cor…
Median (6 units)———846—$583/mo$2,653/yr
See sold prices in Downtown VW
Free account — takes under 3 minutes
Browse More in Downtown VW
$489,900
1 bd · 1 ba · 412 ft²
For Sale
Saeed Farahani
Saeed Farahani
Re/Max Crest Realty
Usually responds quickly
📞 778-883-3264
🗓 Book a Showing
When would you like to see this home?
MLS® R3087129 · $489,900
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. Listing courtesy of Re/Max Crest Realty.
Call

Why work with Saeed

Real estate expertise you can count on — reach out any time.

Call 778-883-3264or send a message