Homes › Langley › Walnut Grove
20535 98 AVENUE
20535 98 AVENUE photo 2
20535 98 AVENUE photo 3
20535 98 AVENUE photo 4
20535 98 AVENUE photo 5
+31 more
For SaleHouseMLS® R3175637· 7 days on market

20535 98 AVENUE, Langley BC

Langley, Walnut Grove

$1,498,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,287
Ft²
1993
Built
$456
Per ft²
🏠
Mortgage Helper — Exterior Entry Suite

This home includes a secondary suite, which can offset mortgage costs.

About This Property

Welcome to Derby Hills! This 3,287 sqft Rancher w/walkout bsmt has an excellent floor plan w/3 Bdrms & 3 bthrms, providing ample space to entertain & in a family-friendly neighborhood in Walnut Grove. Features an open-concept kitchen tailored for the culinary enthusiast w/quartz countertops & a professional-grade Viking gas cooktop. Kitchen & all bthrms renovated in 2022, along w/a newer f/p, lighting & flooring. High-efficiency heat pump & furnace w/central AC, both installed Summer of 2025. Lower level is open & very functional featuring a wet bar & separate entry, making it easy to add an in-law suite. Flex rm can easily be converted to another bdrm. Double garage & a short walk to Derby Hills Park & close proximity to Hwy 1, Shopping & amenities.

Before you offer on this one

Ask for any of these and we’ll get it for you — no obligation.

Request the floor plan for this unit

Dimensions and layout, so you can judge whether your furniture fits before booking a viewing.

Listing Details & Features

MLS®R3175637
Property TypeHouse
StyleResidential Detached
Kitchens1
RoofWood
Year Built1993
Floor Area3,287 ft²
Lot Size6997
Frontage50 ft
ParkingGarage Double,Front Access,Garage Door Opener
BasementFully finished — Partially finished — Exterior entry (exterior door)
Strata NoLMP8621
Taxes$5,769 (2026)
Postal CodeV1M 2H6
ComplexDerby Hills
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
Features
Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigeratorStoveSmoke Detector(s)Window CoveringsCentral AirAir Conditioning
Building Amenities
Shopping NearbyCentral AirAir ConditioningGardenBalconyStorageCentral VacuumWet BarIn Unit

House for sale in Walnut Grove, Langley — listed at $1,498,000. This 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers 3,287 sq ft of living space ($456/sq ft) and was built in 1993. Located in Walnut Grove, Langley. Home style: Residential Detached. Parking: Garage Double,Front Access,Garage Door Opener. Building amenities include Shopping Nearby, Central Air, Air Conditioning, Garden, Balcony, Storage. Features: Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Smoke Detector(s), Window Coverings. Annual property taxes: $5,769 (2026). This home includes a secondary suite with separate entry — ideal as a mortgage helper or in-law suite. Listed by Royal LePage - Wolstencroft — MLS® #R3175637.

Floor Area

Main Floor1,644 ft²
Above Main1,644 ft²
Basement1,643 ft²
Total3,287 ft²

Room Sizes

Rooms
FloorTypeDimensions
MainFoyerSign in to view
MainLiving RoomSign in to view
MainKitchenSign in to view
MainDining RoomSign in to view
MainLiving RoomSign in to view
MainPrimary BedroomSign in to view
MainBedroomSign in to view
MainBedroomSign in to view
BsmtRecreation RoomSign in to view
BsmtMedia RoomSign in to view
BsmtFlex RoomSign in to view
BsmtLaundrySign in to view
BsmtBedroomSign in to view
Bathrooms
FloorEnsuitePieces
MainNSign in to view
MainYSign in to view
BasementNSign in to view

Location

📍20535 98 AVENUE, Langley, Walnut Grove, BCOpen in Google Maps →

Nearby Schools

🏫
Topham Elementary
Elementary~0.7 km
🏫
Langley Secondary
Secondary~1.2 km
🏫
R.E. Mountain Secondary
Secondary~2.1 km

School distances are approximate. Visit the school district website to confirm catchment areas.

Frequently Asked Questions About 20535 98 AVENUE

What is the listing price of 20535 98 AVENUE?›
20535 98 AVENUE is listed at $1,498,000.
How many bedrooms does 20535 98 AVENUE have?›
20535 98 AVENUE has 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.
What is the square footage of 20535 98 AVENUE?›
20535 98 AVENUE has 3,287 sq ft of living space.
What year was this home built in?›
20535 98 AVENUE was built in 1993.
How long has this property been listed for?›
20535 98 AVENUE has been on the market for 7 days.
Does 20535 98 AVENUE have a secondary suite?›
Yes — 20535 98 AVENUE has a Exterior Entry Suite.
What is the rental income potential for the suite at 20535 98 AVENUE?›
A Exterior Entry Suite in Walnut Grove typically rents for $1,500–$2,500/month, depending on size and condition. This can significantly offset your monthly mortgage costs.
Is the suite at 20535 98 AVENUE a legal suite?›
The listing does not specify legal status for the suite. In BC, secondary suites must be registered with the municipality and meet building code requirements.
What is the lot size of 20535 98 AVENUE?›
The lot size at 20535 98 AVENUE is 6997.
Is there an open house scheduled?›
No open houses are currently scheduled for 20535 98 AVENUE. Contact the listing agent to arrange a private showing.
What is the MLS® number for 20535 98 AVENUE?›
The MLS® listing number for 20535 98 AVENUE is R3175637.
What neighbourhood is 20535 98 AVENUE in?›
20535 98 AVENUE is located in Walnut Grove, Langley, BC, Canada.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly payment
Down payment20% · $299,600
Interest rate5.00%
Amortization25 years
Mortgage amount
$1,198,400
Estimated monthly payment$7,486
Principal & interest$7,006/mo
Property tax (est.)$481/mo
Estimates only. Actual rates and payments vary by lender and qualification. Not a mortgage offer.
Balanced Marketin Walnut Grove
98 active listings15 sold last 30 daysavg 26 days on marketsale-to-list 96.9%

History

🔒
Price history & past MLS activity

Sign in to view price history and past MLS activity for this property.

Sign In to View

Similar Properties Nearby

Comparable homes in Walnut Grove

Recently Sold Nearby

Comparable sales · last 90 days
Sign in to see sold prices
See sold prices in Walnut Grove
Free account — takes under 3 minutes
Browse More in Walnut Grove
$1,498,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,287 ft²
For Sale
Saeed Farahani
Saeed Farahani
Re/Max Crest Realty
Usually responds quickly
📞 778-883-3264
🗓 Book a Showing
When would you like to see this home?
MLS® R3175637 · $1,498,000
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. Listing courtesy of Re/Max Crest Realty.
Call

Why work with Saeed

Real estate expertise you can count on — reach out any time.

Call 778-883-3264or send a message